Pine marten – Tuesday tuesday
Kunowaceae are distinguished by great flexibility and mobility. They have short paws, long and supple body, thanks to which they can climb and slide into a hollow or hole. Martens are medium-sized representatives of martens. They live in small numbers all over Europe, except Spain and Great Britain, where they are now almost extinct. Pine marten is also found in Western Siberia and the Caucasus, in Asia Minor and in Iran. As a forest carnivore, it does not venture into open areas or near human settlements.
If a line of footprints in the form of pairs of footprints is discovered in the snow, placed next to each other at regular intervals, and if these tracks are approx. 4,5 cm end at the foot of the tree, you can be sure, that a marten passed this way. All martens move in the snow in small jumps, the hind paws are placed exactly in the impressions of the front paws (3). The marten hunts in an area ranging from 5 do 20 km². It is crisscrossed by paths, which marten marks with its scent. Every night he runs these paths for 3-7 km. During the day it rests in tree hollows or in squirrel nests, where he sometimes keeps food supplies.
Mating season kuny it is in July and August. After pregnancy, prolonged due to the later implantation of the embryo (236—274 days), the female gives birth in April or May 1 do 6 young. In females not fertilized in summer, heat occurs in February or March of the following year. After fertilization at this time, the pregnancy is much shorter.
She's grown up because (1) it is 40-53 cm long. The length of its fluffy tail is 23-28 cm, and body weight from 0,8 do 1,6 kg. Its thick, shiny fur is brown, adorned with a yellowish chin, clearly visible, stain, ending at the chest. Marten skillfully climbs trees thanks to sharp claws and hairy soles. In pursuit of prey, e.g.. squirrel, performs jumps 3–4 m long, moving from branch to branch. You can find black droppings on the paths, elongated and twisted into a rope (2). At the end of summer, they contain a large amount of forest fruit remnants. In Poland, only firearms are allowed to be hunted. Game species.